Friday, June 15, 2012

Lovestruck Giveaway Hop: Enter to win

Over 125 participants are include in this giveaway hop.
Start entering and good luck!
See the full list here!

Is there a book or a series that you have read which has left you completely smitten? A hero/heroine that makes other heroes/heroines pale in comparison to the feelings you have for your “true” love? Are you left feeling dissatisfied because there is just nothing else that can compare?

Hi guys!
Today on the blog I'm sharing with you, my love for my book boyfriend. Yep, that's right, I'll admit it I'm hot for Bones of the Night Huntress series by Jeaniene Frost. If you haven't read this series, yet, let me just say you need too, asap. Really, I tore through the series back in Nov, of last year and I have yet to find another character that can live up to Bones. He is amazing!
Below, I'm going to be sharing my love for Bones, and the actor I see as my Bones.
First, let me tell you a little about Bones. He is a master vampire, whom we first meet in the first book Halfway To The Grave.  A British talking vampire who happens to meet half vampire Cat, who btw hates vamps. Anyway, they meet and their relationship blossoms, but first, not without the hate and angst they have for one another. As time goes on their passion is ignited with flames for one another, but they go through alot of ups and downs, and as you read the book you can actually feel their emotions that is written so well in this continuing series. I fell in love with Bones within the first few chapters of book #1 and even though Frost writes her other male vamps with appeal it's always been Bones and only Bones for me....

Jason Statham is who I see as my Bones. He fits the bill, perfectly. He's British, sexy, he has that gorgeous British accent, that is intertwined within the book, he's sexy, he's got a perfect bod, etc...
O.K. before you lose me to this post *fans herself* let me continue with some great quotes, from Bones.

“If you run from me, I will chase you, and I'll find you....”


                "Hallo, Poppet"          

“Kitten, four hours of sleep while holding you is far more beneficial to me than eight hours of endless tossing and turning because you’re not there.”


“She's my kitten, and no one else's.”

“Careful, luv. I might be angry with you, but that doesn't mean I don't still want you. So if you do that again, I'll shag you right here, right now, and sod anyone who wants to watch”

No matter what happens, you will never lose me, he whispered. I am forever yours, Kitten, in this life or the next.”

"You look smashing". He grinned. "Can't hardly stop myself from ripping your clothes off."

“Kitten, you need to make a decision. Either we stay here and behave or we leave now and I promise you”—his voice dipped lower and the words fell against my lips—“if we leave, I won’t behave.”

Bones is Mine
"You wouldn't know sexy if it bit you in the arse.”

So, yeah Bone's is mine, sorry!  No worries though, because this series is filled with hotties, Spade, Ian, Vlad, Mencheres,

Reckoning (Night Huntress, ... Halfway to the Grave (Night... Happily Never After (Night ... One Foot in the Grave (Nigh... At Grave's End (Night Huntr... Devil to Pay (Night Huntres... Destined for an Early Grave... Magic Graves (Night Huntres... First Drop of Crimson (Nigh... Eternal Kiss of Darkness (N... This Side of the Grave (Nig...  One Grave at a Time (Night ... 

The Bite Before Christmas (... Once Burned (Night Prince, #1) books 10,11,and 12 to be released...

Don't forget Once Burned book #9 in The Night Huntress World series (Night Prince #1) Vlad's book will be released on June 26, 12

All right, now for the giveaway:

1 Winner of a copy of Halfway To The Grave book #1, or book of choice from this series(excluding books 10, 11,or 12) plus 1 e-book choice of any of the novelette's.

PB or E-book(kindle only) copy
Must be 18 years or older-due to the sexual content.
INT Open to all
Must fill rafflecopter below to enter giveaway.

Congratulations Leigh S. Your the winner!
E-Mail sent 6/23

a Rafflecopter giveaway


  1. Current book boyfriend is Adrian Ivashkov from VA/Bloodlines. <3

  2. Acheron from Sherrilyn Kenyon's Dark-Hunter series.

  3. Curran is and will always be my book boyfriend. Second runner up, Barrons.

  4. Eric Northman from the Sookie Stackhouse Series. Just love that tall Viking :)

  5. I'd have to say you have good taste. LoL I love Bones!

  6. I love Severn from Michelle Sagara's Chronicles of Elantra series!

    Thanks for another amazing giveaway!
    elizabeth @ bookattict . com

  7. Right now..any of the men from RJ Scott's Sanctuary Series.

  8. Bones is it for me. I finally read the series and no one else can compare.

  9. Jeez, after that presentation and picking Statham (*bows*), it's Bones first, then Rhage second (you do read BDB, right?!?!) Third is Rhevenge.

    Now I've got to pull those books out and do a re-read... it's gettin' hot in here!!

  10. Nathan from Wild Card by Lora him!

  11. BONES!!! I LOVE BONES!!!! He's in my top 3. Bones, Barons and Terrible always move around jockeying for position! ;)

  12. Great quotes! Thanks for sharing!

    I have many book loves, but Jamie Fraser from Outlander series is probably at the top right now.

    Thanks for participating in the hop and for the giveaway opportunity.

  13. AH JASON STATHAM!!!! Thank you for posting his pics with this awesome giveaway :)

  14. Arik from The Dream Hunter by Sherrilyn Kenyon. :)

  15. Tod from the Soul Screamers series!

  16. Acheron from the Dark Hunter series has left me lovestruck for many years now

  17. Zsadist is my book boyfriend. MMMMM

  18. Book boyfriend??? Hmmmm so many to choose from I would love RANGER for the Stephanie Plum Series! Or Eric from Sookie Stackhouse........Or Cole from Taking Charge by Mandy Baggot YUM!

    Thanks for the giveaway! <3

  19. Since Bones is yours, I'll take Mencheres - he's a bit more "mature" anyway. :D

  20. My book boyfriend is definitely a character named Sinjin, from the Jolie Wilkins series by H.P. Mallory! Sinjin is a naughty vampire with a sexy accent and he calls Jolie "poppet" (he sounds a bit like your Bones! hehe). =P

    This giveaway is so awesome, thanks for sharing your love of this series! Those quotes you shared were sizzling! =D

  21. Hi,
    Love your site!!! Thanks for the chance to win!! LOVE LOVE LOVE Bones--great choice!!! Because I am addicted to Kristen Ashley right now -- my book boyfriend would be Tack from Motorcycle Man--LOVE him!! Have a great weekend!! :)

  22. Dimitri from Richelle Mead's series. I love how he can kick butt and still be all smitten

  23. Either Bones or Barrons from the Fever series!

  24. It's a tie between Damon Salvatore and Eric Northman.

  25. Sinclair from the Undead by MaryJanice Davidson
    rierie11booger (@)

  26. Jacob Black :)
    Thanks a lot for the giveaway!

  27. This series is new to me, so thanks for the giveaway and information! I think my current book boyfriend would be Hawke in Kiss of Snow-- love him! tiglilyigirl at yahoo dot com

  28. I don't know that I have a book love. But when it comes to lust all of Morgan Ashbury's men are yummy.

  29. Curran from Ilona Andrew's kate Daniels series and Roarke from JD Robb's Eve Dallas series.

  30. My current book boyfriend is Christian Grey.

  31. My current love is Brawn from Laurann Dohner series.

  32. I will never, ever get sick of seeing pictures of Jason Statham. Great giveaway! It's like you win either way, just coming here and getting to drool over the pictures ;)

  33. This week it is Gideon from Sylvia Day's Bared To You!!!

  34. I love those bad boys from the Black Dagger Brotherhood! Especially Rhage, Zsadist, and Vishous!

    I haven't yet read this series, but it's on my TBR list!

  35. Oh my! Well I really love Rhage, but I don't know how well you share but.... I am claiming Bones as well!


  36. I love the heroes of Larissa Ione's Demonica and Lords of Deliverance series. Especially Wraith, Ares, & Than.

  37. My greatest hero/series/man candy crush is and alwsys will be Acheron from the 'Dark Hunters' series.

  38. Thanks for every other informative blog. The place else may I get that
    type of info written in such a perfect means? I have a challenge that I am simply now running on,
    and I've been on the glance out for such info.
    Look into my web-site ; quick weight loss diets